Civil No. 09-6172-AA.
[…] Each elk "tag" allows the recipient to "take" one elk for the hunt specified. Id. at 64-70. To "take" an animal is to "kill or obtain possession or control" of the animal. Id. at (76). It is unlawful "[t]o sell, lend, or borrow any big game tag." O.A.R. 635-065-0760(8) (2007). O.R.S. § 498.002 prohibits any person from taking or possessing, or assisting another to take or possess "any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto." O.R.S. § 498.002. There is a "mercy killing" statute that provides an exception to the Regulations. O.R.S. § 498.016. This statute provides:
[n]othing in the wildlife laws is intended to prohibit any person from killing any crippled or helpless wildlife when the killing is done for a humane purpose. Any person so killing any wildlife shall immediately report such killing to a person authorized to enforce the wildlife laws, and shall dispose of the wildlife in such manner as the State Fish and Wildlife Commission directs.
ORS 498.0016 (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs allege defendants provided the DA with falsified evidence, and that the false evidence "induced" the decision to prosecute because had the DA received a truthful report, he would have applied the "mercy killing" law and not filed charges.