Civil No. 09-6172-AA.
[…] Again, unlike the prosecutor in Blankenhorn, the DA here relied on more that just defendants' reports, and testifies that regardless of whether he believed defendants' version of the events after conducting his own investigation, he still would have prosecuted plaintiffs based on their own admissions. (Fisher Aff., p. 2).
Therefore, a reasonable juror could conclude Bottini's Elk was terminated by Puccetti for humane purposes, and that a truthful report from defendants would have caused the DA to consider this a mercy kill under O.R.S. § 498.016. However, the second prong of ORS 498.016 is fatal to plaintiffs' claims.
That prong provides "[a]ny person [killing wildlife for humane purposes] shall immediately report such killing to a person authorized to enforce the wildlife laws, and shall dispose of the wildlife in such manner as the [authorities] directs. ORS 498.016 (emphasis added). There is no evidence in the record which could cause a reasonable juror to conclude plaintiffs had any intention, or undertook any action, to immediately report the "mercy" killing of Bottini's elk.