Civil No. 09-6172-AA.
[…] The Oregon Big Game Regulations (the "Regulations") require that hunters obtain a valid "tag" prior to hunting. O.R.S. § 497.075(1); Oregon Big Game Regulations, 64 (2007). A "`tag' is a document authorizing the taking of a designated kind of mammal at a specified time and place." O.A.R. 635-045-002(75) (2007). Each elk "tag" allows the recipient to "take" one elk for the hunt specified. Id. at 64-70. To "take" an animal is to "kill or obtain possession or control" of the animal. Id. at (76). It is unlawful "[t]o sell, lend, or borrow any big game tag." O.A.R. 635-065-0760(8) (2007). O.R.S. § 498.002 prohibits any person from taking or possessing, or assisting another to take or possess "any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto." O.R.S. § 498.002. There is a "mercy killing" statute that provides an exception to the Regulations. O.R.S. § 498.016. This statute provides: