No. 3D22-0852
[…] This is because section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, requires a plaintiff to "prove that the particular ‘business establishment’ where the injury occurred had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and discovery should be restricted to information on the, particular establishment." Santos, 118 So. 3d at 319 (quoting § 768.0755(1)).
Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2022), provides as follows:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.