finding that there needed to be evidence of a change in circumstances before the Board could find recurrence
[…] While it uses the word "recurrence," its findings of fact failed to identify what happened on October 27th to qualify as a recurrence. The Board's finding of recurrence, which necesarily would have to have been after the termination agreement expired, is, beneath the veneer, a finding that a recurrence occurred on August 18, 2000.
Title 19 Del. C. § 2347 governs the Board's review and modification of agreements and awards. It provides in relevant part:
On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has substantially terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
On such review, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing or renewing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded, . . . and shall state its conclusions of facts and rulings of law. . . .
There are, therefore, four bases for modification of a disability agreement; those are that the incapacity has (1) increased, (2) diminished, (3) terminated or (4) recurred. The first three bases are inapplicable to this case because Humber's benefits agreement was voluntarily terminated.