Public Utilities Commn. v. Figgs
[…] DISCUSSION

In this appeal from the amended order, Orville asserts that “the superior court lacks jurisdiction to amend the order of the Public Utilities Commission” and that the receiver’s actions “clearly exceed the authority given him” by the PUC. His underlying assumption is that the PUC decision authorizing its general counsel to seek appointment of a receiver for the water system permanently establishes the parameters of the receiver’s duties and powers. For authority, he relies upon Public Utilities Code section 1759, subdivision (a), which states that no superior court “shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission . . . .”

His argument misunderstands the source of the receiver’s authority.