CIVIL ACTION No. 06-11567-RGS.
[…] PSMI contends that the DV-210 is unreasonably dangerous when used in a space (such as a motel room) where "any material found . . . that comes close to the heater could serve as an ignition device resulting in fire." Opposition Memorandum, at 11.
A warranty claim under Massachusetts law stands on a different footing than a negligence claim, focusing on the product rather than on the conduct of the manufacturer or the user. Wasylow, 975 F. Supp. at 377, citing Colter, 403 Mass. at 61-62. The warranty of merchantability is governed by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-314, which provides that goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any."Id. at §§ 2-314(2)(c) and (f). See also Cigna Ins. Co. v. Oy Saunatec, Ltd., 241 F.3d 1, 15 (1st Cir. 2001) ("Actions under Massachusetts law for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability are the functional equivalent of strict liability in other jurisdictions.").