November 13, 1918.
[…] The difficulty with this proposition is that the statute defines what is an electrical corporation within the meaning of the Public Service Commissions Law, and the defendant is within the definition. Subdivision 12 of section 2 of the act declares that "The term `electric plant,' when used in this chapter, includes all real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat or power." Clearly, then, the defendant has an electric plant.