No. 85-1049.
[…] Before LOGAN, SEYMOUR, and MOORE, Circuit Judges.
After examining the briefs and the appellate record, this three-judge panel has determined unanimously that oral argument would not be of material assistance in the determination of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); Tenth Cir.R. 34.1.8(c) and 27. 1.2. The cause is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.
In this appeal we decide whether an Internal Revenue Service classification of certain vehicles as truck-trailer combinations was contrary to the Highway Revenue Act, 26 U.S.C. § 4481-84.
Section 4481(a) of the Act, before amendments effective in 1984, provided, in part, as follows:
"A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds. . . ."
(Emphasis added). The term "taxable gross weight" was defined in § 4482(b) as the sum of
"(1) the actual unloaded weight of —
(A) such highway motor vehicle fully equipped for service, and