No. 85-1049.
[…] United States, 782 F.2d 167 (Fed. Cir. 1986); Northern Illinois Gas Co. v. United States, 743 F.2d 539 (7th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 472 U.S. 1027, 105 S.Ct. 3501, 87 L.Ed.2d 632 (1985); Northern States Power Co. v. United States, 663 F.2d 55 (8th Cir. 1981), aff'g 503 F. Supp. 1182 (D.Minn. 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 965, 102 S.Ct. 2045, 72 L.Ed.2d 490 (1982); Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. United States, 664 F.2d 1133 (9th Cir. 1981). Only one of these opinions rejects the Secretary's choice of "equipped for use" as a basis for taxation under § 4481. Pacific Gas and Electric, 664 F.2d at 1135. We find ourselves in agreement with the four other circuits that have accepted the Secretary's interpretation.
The provision in § 4482(b) that explicitly allows the Secretary to use "formulas or other methods for determining the taxable gross weight of vehicles by classes, specifications, or otherwise," in effect gives the Secretary of the Treasury "legislative" rulemaking power, so long as the Secretary acts within the parameters of the statute. As the Federal Circuit in Minnesota Power Light Co. stated: