Public Serv. Co. of N.M. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co.
[…] First, National Union takes the basic position that because there is no possibility that the declaratory judgment action will result in PNM being awarded damages to be paid by Riley, there is no cause of action against Riley, and Riley was fraudulently joined. However, a declaratory judgment action is a legitimate cause of action, even in the absence of a damages award from one party to another. Indeed, New Mexico's Declaratory Judgment Act, NMSA 1978, § 44-6-2, gives courts the "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." § 44-6-2. Thus, it is PNM's prerogative to seek relief in the form of an order outlining the rights and obligations emanating from the National Union policy issued to Riley, under which it claims additional insured status.