approving JCC's appointment of an IME, pursuant to section 440.29, Florida Statutes, with physician chosen by claimant
[…] That section provides that the carrier or the employee may select an independent medical examiner.
The E/C correctly assert that the applicable law in this case is the law in effect on May 21, 1992, the date of the accident, and that the 1993 amendments do not apply. See Southern Bakeries and Kemper Group v. Corwin Cooper, 20 Fla. L. Weekly D942 (Fla. 1st DCA Apr. 11, 1995). Our review of the order on appeal, however, indicates that the JCC relied upon section 440.29(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing, the judge of compensation claims shall not be bound by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter, but may make such investigation or inquiry, or conduct such hearing, in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.
The JCC is authorized to order an IME pursuant to his investigatory powers provided in section 440.29(1). Berry Corporation v. Smith, 576 So.2d 1366 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).