holding Commission enjoys wide discretion to decide which methodologies and procedures to employ when discharging its responsibilities
[…] We disagree and we affirm.
"Attrition is the erosion in the rate of return on rate base resulting from an expectation that net operating expenses or net investment in plant, or both, will increase more rapidly than revenues." New England Tel. Tel. Co. v. Public Util. Comm'n, 448 A.2d 272, 311 (Me. 1982).
5 M.R.S.A. § 9061 (1989) provides in pertinent part:
Every agency decision made at the conclusion of an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision.
In May 1993, Bangor Hydro filed revised rate schedules that would result in Bangor Hydro's revenues increasing by approximately $22.8 million. For reasons not at issue, that projection was twice reduced, eventually to $17.57 million.