holding Commission enjoys wide discretion to decide which methodologies and procedures to employ when discharging its responsibilities
[…] There was substantial evidence on the record to support the Commission's determination of the industrial sales component of the attrition award.
Our decision that the Commission's grant of attrition is supported by substantial evidence obviates the need to address the Public Advocate's argument that the order deprived ratepayers of their property without due process of law.
Findings of Fact
The Public Advocate challenges the adequacy of the findings of fact contained in the Commission's order. The Commission must, pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 9061 (1989), include in its decision "findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision." Findings of fact serve the following purposes: "to facilitate judicial review, avoid judicial usurpation of administrative functions, assure more careful administrative considerations, help parties plan cases for rehearing or judicial review, and to keep agencies within their jurisdiction."