No. 1319 C.D. 2013
[…] Therefore, any argument that the Board erred when it granted Clear Channel a variance has been waived. "No question will be considered unless it is stated in the statement of questions involved or is fairly suggested thereby." Pa. R.A.P. 2116(a).
"Due process principles require an opportunity, among other things, to hear evidence adduced by an opposing party, cross-examine witnesses, introduce evidence on one's own behalf, and present argument." Piccolella v. Lycoming County Zoning Hearing Board, 984 A.2d 1046, 1059 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
2 Pa. C.S. § 554 provides that "[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received . . . [r]easonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted." (emphasis added).
Appellants contend that although this issue was raised before the common pleas court, the court never addressed the Board's prohibition of cross-examination of the witnesses.