No. 77310-1-I
[…] PUD I, 184 Wash. App. at 73-74, 336 P.3d 65. "Instituting a policy of not using the safety space is a prerogative of the District both as a rate maker and as a utility operator."PUD I, 184 Wash. App. at 74, 336 P.3d 65.
¶48 Despite these clear directions from us, the Companies assert that the District’s discretion regarding the classification of safety space is restrained by language in RCW 54.04.045(3)(a). Specifically, the Companies assert that the section that reads "including a share of the required support and clearance space, in proportion to the space used for the pole attachment, as compared to all other uses made of the subject facilities and uses that remain available to the owner or owners of the subject facilities" prohibits the District from classifying the safety space as unusable space. RCW 54.04.045(3)(a).