No. 77310-1-I
[…] The Companies also contend that the inclusion of a return on equity as a component of the pole attachment rate violates RCW 54.16.330(4). This argument fails for three reasons. First, the statute addresses the District’s ability to set rates for the sale of its telecommunications services, not pole attachment rates. Second, the Companies’ referenced subsection only prohibits the District from giving itself a discount when it uses its own telecommunications services, it does not address the rates the District can charge other entities for other services. RCW 54.16.330(4) ("A public utility district may not charge its nontelecommunications operations rates that are preferential or discriminatory compared to those it charges entities purchasing wholesale telecommunications services." (emphasis added) ). Third, even if RCW 54.16.330(4) did apply to the setting of pole attachment rates, RCW 54.16.330(2) defines discriminatory rates as "when a public utility district offering rates, terms, and conditions to an entity for wholesale telecommunications services does not offer substantially similar rates, terms, and conditions to all other entities seeking substantially similar services." Because the Companies seek a different service than the District’s wholesale telecommunications customers, namely to attach equipment to utility poles rather than purchasing broadband, the District need not charge a similar rate.