Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] We disagree. We also hold that the Commission substantially complied with the Administrative Procedure Act’s (APA) procedural rulemaking requirements, an issue the court of appeals did not reach. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and render judgment affirming the orders. I

665 S.W.3d 166, 191-192 (Tex. App.—Austin 2023).

See Tex. R. App. P. 60.2(c) ("The Supreme Court may … reverse the lower court’s judgment in whole or in part and render the judgment that the lower court should have rendered[.]"); Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(f) ("The court of appeals shall render judgment affirming the rule or reversing …. The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to an appeal brought under this section to the extent not inconsistent with this section.").

A

The Legislature added Chapter 39 to PURA in 1999 as part of Texas’ transition to a competitive retail electric market. Though its provisions are wide-ranging, only a few are at issue here. Among subchapter A’s "General Provisions" is Section 39.001, which includes several statements of "Legislative Policy and Purpose". There, in subsection (a), the Legislature states its finding that "the public interest in competitive electric markets requires", with some exceptions, that "electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition." Continuing that theme, subsection (d) states that "[r]egulatory authorities … shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition."

Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405, § 39, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2543, 2558 (codified at Tf,x. Util. Code ch. 39).

Id. §39.001(d).

Subsections (c), (e), and (f) address rules. Subsection (c) prohibits regulatory authorities from "mak[ing] rules or issu[ing] orders regulating competitive electric services, prices, or competitors or restricting or conditioning competition except as authorized in this title". Subsections (e) and (f) authorize "[j]udicial review of competition rules"—a concept we return to later—and set out the procedure for initiating such review directly in the court of appeals.

Id. §39.001(c).

Id. §39.001(e).

Id. § 39.001(e)-(f).