Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] The court compared the legislative findings on the desirability of competition in Section 39.001(a) and (d) with the language setting out ERCOT’s responsibility to ensure the reliability of the power grid and the Commission’s responsibility to make rules on that topic in Section 39.151(a) and (d). The court then phrased "[a] threshold question" as "whether the authority granted by Section 39.151 qualifies, or is qualified by, the limitations imposed by 39.001." "Put another way," the court said, "the question is whether, or to what extent, Section 39.151’s directive to ensure system reliability provides an exception to Section 39.001’s general preference for reliance on competition rather than regulation to set prices."

See Tex Util. Code § 39.001(a) (stating that "the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that, [with some listed exceptions], electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition"); id. § 39.001(d) ("Regulatory authorities … shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.").