Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] See Tex Util. Code § 39.001(a) (stating that "the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that, [with some listed exceptions], electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition"); id. § 39.001(d) ("Regulatory authorities … shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.").

See id. § 39.151(a)(2) (listing "ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network" among ERCOT’s functions); id. § 39.151(d) ("The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network … or may delegate [that] responsibility] to an independent organization.").

665 S.W.3d at 191.

Id.

The court observed that "Section 39.151 is silent as to whether ‘regulatory’ rather than ‘competitive’ methods may be adopted to ensure grid reliability."