Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] The Commission argues that the Orders do not meet this definition because "they applied only to a single, discrete event: the EEA3 event that occurred [during Winter Storm Uri]."

See Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(e) ("Judicial review of competition rules adopted by the commission shall be conducted under Chapter 2001, Government Code, except as otherwise provided by this chapter."); id. § 39.001(f) ("A person who challenges the validity of a competition rule must file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals ….").

Id. § 2001.003(6)(B)-(C).

We conclude that the Orders meet the APA’s definition of a rule.