Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] Id. §2001.036(a)(2).

Id. §2001.035(a).

Finally, neither Luminant nor any other respondent has articulated any prejudice resulting from the Commission’s failure to file the Orders with the Secretary. There is no dispute that respondents had actual notice of the Orders. Luminant contends that the Commission’s "hasty process … cost Luminant and other market participants hundreds of millions of dollars". But that complaint is about the Orders’ substance, not their procedure.

See id. § 2001.035(d) ("A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person's rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule,"); cf. City of Corpus Christi v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 51 S.W.3d 231. 264 (Tex. 2001) (Owen, J., concurring) ("[W]e have previously held that failure to follow procedural requirements of statutes or rules is not reversible error without a showing of harm." (citing Imperial Am. Res.