Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] Id. § 2001.034(c).

The finding of imminent peril "shall [be] set forth in an emergency rule’s preamble". The agency "shall file" the emergency rule and the written reasons for it "in the office of the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register". The Legislature has determined that substantial compliance with these requirements is enough to defeat a procedural challenge to an emergency rule. "A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person’s rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule."

Id. § 2001.034(b).

Id. §2001.034(d).

See id. § 2001.035(a) ("A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.").

Id. § 2001.035(d).

A

The requirement of a written finding of imminent peril and reasons for that finding in the rule’s preamble is satisfied by language in the Orders’ introductory paragraphs, which note: