Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] Id. § 2001.034(b).

Id. §2001.034(d).

See id. § 2001.035(a) ("A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.").

Id. § 2001.035(d).

A

The requirement of a written finding of imminent peril and reasons for that finding in the rule’s preamble is satisfied by language in the Orders’ introductory paragraphs, which note:

• the Governor’s having issued a statewide disaster declaration under Section 418.014 of the Government Code;

To do so, the Governor must "find[ ] a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of disaster is imminent." Id. § 418.014(a).

• ERCOT’s having "declared its highest state of emergency", an EEA3, "due to exceptionally high electric demand exceeding supply"; • ERCOT’s having directed transmission operators to shed load; and