Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] 665 S.W.3d at 191.

Id.

The court observed that "Section 39.151 is silent as to whether ‘regulatory’ rather than ‘competitive’ methods may be adopted to ensure grid reliability." From there, it concluded that "the Commission’s actions must be subject to the constraint provided by the text of Section 39.001." The court believed this result to be directed by "the whole-text canon", which, the court said, "require[d] that [it] give effect to the phrase ‘greatest extent feasible’ " in Section 39.001(d). To find that the Orders complied with the statement in Section 39.001(d) that the Commission "shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of [Chapter 39] to the greatest extent feasible", the court said that it "must find that the Orders could not have used ‘competitive rather than regulatory methods’ to any greater extent than they did as issued."