Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] Admin. Code § 25.503). In addition, the Orders cite Section 39.151(d) specifically, and the Commission has designated rules adopted under Section 39.151 as competition rules. See, e.g., Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., Order Adopting Amendment to § 25.363 as Approved at the June 20, 2014 Open Meeting, Project No. 41949 (July 1, 2014) (at 1), https://interchange.puc.texas.gov/Documents/41949_12_798868.pdf.

See Act of May 28, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 410, § 17, 2023 Tex. Gen. Laws— (H.B. 1500) (codified at Tex. Util. Code § 39.1514); see Tex. Util. Code § 39.1514(a) (stating a general rule that "[t]he commission may direct [ERCOT] to take an official action only through: (1) a contested case; (2) rulemaking; or (3) a memorandum or written order adopted by a majority vote"); id. § 39.1514(c) (authorizing the Commission to "use a verbal directive to direct [ERCOT] to take an official action in an urgent or emergency situation", while requiring the Commission to "establish criteria for determining whether a situation is urgent or an emergency" and to "establish a process" for issuing emergency directives).

Having concluded that the court of appeals had jurisdiction over Luminant’s suit, we turn to the merits.

III