Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] The issue is fully briefed in this Court, and the parties urge us to address it. We do and conclude that the Orders substantially comply with the statutory requirements.

The Government Code authorizes a state agency to "adopt an emergency rule without prior notice or hearing, or with an abbreviated notice and a hearing that it finds practicable, if the agency":

(1) finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare … requires adoption of a rule on fewer than 30 days’ notice; and

(2) states in writing the reasons for [that] finding ….

Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.034(a). An emergency rule "may be effective for not longer than 120 days and may be renewed once for not longer than 60 days." Id. § 2001.034(c).

The finding of imminent peril "shall [be] set forth in an emergency rule’s preamble". The agency "shall file" the emergency rule and the written reasons for it "in the office of the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register". The Legislature has determined that substantial compliance with these requirements is enough to defeat a procedural challenge to an emergency rule. "A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person’s rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule."