Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] Luminant argues that Section 39.001 prohibits the Commission from engaging in any act whatsoever that regulates prices, but it gets there by disregarding much of the section’s language. The subchapters that follow flesh out how the transition to a competitive market will take place and how the new market will be structured. They reveal an additional legislative policy: the provision of reliable electric service. Within a subchapter addressing retail competition, Section 39.101 directs the Commission, prior to the transition’s being completed, to establish protections entitling a customer "to safe, reliable, and reasonably priced electricity, including protection against service disconnections in an extreme weather emergency". Later, Section 39.151 expressly directs ERCOT to "ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network" and gives the Commission "complete authority" to ensure that ERCOT adequately performs that duty, which includes rulemaking "relating to the reliability of the regional