Argued June 22, 1953 —
[…] There was retained in the municipality the primary right to consent or not to the operation, it being provided that no autobus should operate within a municipality "until the person owning or possessing the right to use the same shall obtain the consent of the board or body having the control of the public streets in the municipality for such operation and the use of any street or streets in such municipality." However, once the municipality grants its consent the power of regulation passes to the Utility Board. The consent is inoperative until it has been approved by that board ( R.S. 48:2-14) and it cannot be revoked without the board's approval ( R.S. 48:4-7). The same act since 1926 ( R.S. 48:4-6) has provided that "Any such municipal consent for the operation of an autobus heretofore granted and now in effect or hereafter granted and in effect may be transferred by the holder thereof upon obtaining the approval of the board of public utility commissioners upon application to it by either the transferor or the transferee."
Just as the statute provides that a transfer of municipal consent need not have the approval of the municipality, so does it provide that a municipality has no power to revoke a consent once it has been approved by the board. Public Service Interstate Transportation Company v.