Pub. Guardian of Contra Costa Cnty. v. E.F. (In re E.F.)
[…] Second, E.F. (and the Public Guardian for that matter) fails to address the presumption established by the affidavit submitted by the Napa State Hospital custodian of records here, which stated that the psychiatric records contained in Exhibit 2 "were prepared by the personnel of the hospital in the ordinary course of hospital business at or near the time of the act, condition or event." As we have discussed, E.F. acknowledged below that Exhibit 2 was subject to the provisions of Evidence Code section 1561. Evidence Code section 1562 states in relevant part, "If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true.... The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (Italics added.) The affidavit submitted here, having satisfied the requirements of section 1271, put the burden on E.F. to produce evidence overcoming the presumption of truth created by the affidavit.