06-27-2019
[…] Appellant testified first, followed by Michael Levin, M.D., a psychiatrist who testified as an expert for the Public Guardian. At the conclusion of the bench trial, the trial court granted the petition, finding appellant was gravely disabled beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
In an LPS proceeding, a proposed conservatee "shall have the right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether he or she is gravely disabled." (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1).) Probate Code section 1828, applicable to LPS proceedings through section 5350, provides: "before the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury." (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6).) In addition, "[t]he due process clause of the California Constitution requires that proof beyond a reasonable doubt and a unanimous jury verdict be applied to conservatorship proceedings under the LPS Act."