10-31-2022
[…] Counsel could have rationally assessed that the benefits of highlighting the evidence he did outweighed the downsides of Dr. Krawczyk putting that same evidence before the jury. That the jury ultimately favored the Guardian's view of the evidence over D.T.'s counsel's counterargument does not mean it was irrational for D.T.'s counsel to pursue the theory in the first place or fail to object to evidence relating to it.
III. Waiver of personal attendance at trial
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5350, which is part of the LPS Act, makes Probate Code section 1825 applicable to LPS Act conservatorship proceedings. (John L., supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 145.) Probate Code section 1825, subdivision (a) (§ 1825(a)) states in pertinent part, "The proposed conservatee shall be produced at the hearing except in the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Where the court investigator has reported to the court that the proposed conservatee has expressly communicated that the proposed conservatee (i) is not willing to attend the hearing, (ii) does not wish to contest the establishment of the conservatorship, and (iii) does not object to the proposed conservator or prefer that another person act as conservator, and the court makes an order that the proposed conservatee need not attend the hearing."
Undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.