No. 72274
[…] II.
My second objection to the majority’s decision is that it amounts to a judicial transformation of the Public Records Act. The majority of this court agrees with NPRI and the district court that disclosure of that information is in the public interest, and that PERS has the technology to readily compile the requested information, so it imposes a duty upon PERS to create a customized report containing the requested information. But that is not how the Public Records Act is written. See NRS 239.010(1) (providing that "all public books and public records of a governmental agency must be open at all times during office hours to inspection"). The Legislature, no doubt, had the option of creating an act along the lines of what the majority holds today—that is, one requiring agencies to create customized reports whenever a court determines that the agency has the technology to readily compile the requested information.