No. 72274
[…] upon the agency the authority to protect certain information, and pursuant to this authority, the agency implemented regulations explicitly declaring the requested information to be confidential. 133 Nev. ––––, 399 P.3d at 358. Unlike the statute in City of Sparks , NRS 286.110(3) does not mandate that PERS affirmatively protect the type of information requested by NPRI. Compare NRS 286.110(3) (stating only that "official correspondence and records, other than the files of individual members or retired employees, ... are public records and are available for public inspection"), with NRS 453A.370(5) (stating that the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services "must ... [a]s far as possible while maintaining accountability, protect the identity and personal identifying information of each person" (emphasis added) ). Thus, NRS 286.110(3) does not clearly indicate that the Legislature has conferred upon the agency the authority to grant confidentiality to the requested information. See Banegas v. State Indus . Ins.