No. 72274
[…] Finally, PERS cannot evade disclosure on the basis that satisfying NPRI’s public record request would require additional staff time and cost because PERS could charge NPRI for such an incurred fee. See NRS 239.052 (stating that "a governmental entity may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record," and "[s]uch a fee must not exceed the actual cost to the governmental entity to provide the copy of the public record"); see also NRS 239.055(1) (stating that "if a request for a copy of a public record would require a governmental entity to make extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources, the governmental entity may ... charge a fee not to exceed 50 cents per page for such extraordinary use," and such a fee "must be reasonable and must be based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources").