New York State Public Employees Federation, AFL-CIO v. City of Albany
[…] Vehicles displaying a valid residential parking permit, which can be purchased by residents of the designated streets for an annual fee, are exempt from the 90-minute parking limit. Plaintiffs, the two major State employee unions and several of their members, commenced the instant two actions against the city, seeking judgments declaring the ordinance invalid and enjoining its implementation. Upon the parties' motions for summary judgment, Supreme Court held that the ordinance was authorized by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1640 (a) (15) and (16). We disagree.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1604 states that: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring from any owner of a motor vehicle * * * any tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways, or excluding any such owner * * * from the free use of such public highways" (emphasis supplied).