CL-2023-0673
[…] The stepmother has been fearful of the stepson because he called her names and acted aggressively towards her. She is afraid that, when the stepson's temper is triggered, he might inflict bodily harm on her. At the trial, the stepmother requested that the stepson be required to stay away from her and to reimburse her for the $25,000 that he withdrew from the joint account.
Jurisdiction
"Section 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides for the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals:
"'The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases.
"... That Code section further describes 'the amount involved' as follows: