CL-2023-0673
[…] The stepmother, who was 70 years old when she filed her petition, meets that definition.
"[t]he use of deception, intimidation, undue influence, force, or threat of force to obtain or exert unauthorized control over an elderly person's property with the intent to deprive the elderly person of his or her property or the breach of a fiduciary duty to an elderly person by the person's guardian, conservator, or agent under a power of attorney which results in an unauthorized appropriation, sale, or transfer of the elderly person's property."
Section 8-6-171(5)a., Ala. Code 1975, defines "financial exploitation" to include "[t]he wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of money, assets, or property of a vulnerable adult." Vulnerable adult is defined by § 8-6-171(10)a., Ala. Code 1975, to include "[a] person 65 years of age or older." The stepmother, who was 70 years old when she filed her petition, meets that definition.