P.T. L. Constr. v. Winnick
[…] While conceding that no soil had been taken or used, respondents countered that the soil was sold and thereby furnished to petitioner and still remained available to it. Special Term denied petitioner's application upon the affidavits, holding that "until the rights of the parties under the agreement are eventually resolved, respondents are entitled to the benefits of their lien" and this appeal followed.

Section 5 Lien of the Lien Law in relevant part provides as follows: "A person performing labor or furnishing materials * * * for the construction * * * of a public improvement pursuant to a contract * * * with the state * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value or agreed price * * * of such materials upon the moneys of the state * * * to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract". In construing section 5 Lien of the Lien Law it should be remembered that liens provide a limited remedy and are generally used to recover the fair value of that which, because of its use, is now physically or logically unrecoverable.