PSKW, LLC v. Mckesson Speciality Ariz., Inc.
[…] PSKW seeks damages in excess of $100 million, and also asserts that McKesson's wrongful conduct caused and continues to cause damage to Touch Tone and PSKW, and that such damage has no adequate remedy at law.

McKesson previously moved for summary judgment to dismiss the second amended complaint. In an order dated December 23, 2013, this court (J. Kapnick) granted the motion in part, dismissing the third cause of action for misappropriation of ideas, and severing and continuing all other causes of action. Discussion

CPLR § 4101 provides that "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived . . . [in] an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." A plaintiff's joinder of legal and equitable claims arising out of the same transaction amounts to a waiver of the right to a jury trial where the relief sought is "primarily equitable" in nature. Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 286 A.D.2d 229, 230 (1st Dep't 2001); Whipple v.