C.A. No. 1479-N.
[…] The word "affiliate" has many gradations in American commercial law. In close cases, determining whether one entity is an affiliate of another might be a difficult task. But it is not so difficult here, where the purpose of the Co-Investment Agreement's reference to affiliates is clearly not implicated by Soros's joint venture with Warburg to buy Spheris and HealthScribe or by the joint venture's resulting corporate structure.
Compare SEC Rule 10b-18(a)(1), 17 CFR § 240.10b-18(a)(1) (defining an affiliate of an issuer of a security as "one who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with [the issuer]") with NASD Rule 2720(b)(1)(B)(i) (providing that an entity is presumed to be an affiliate of any person or entity that owns 10% or more of its voting securities); see also generally Hopkins v.