Psi Res., LLC v. Lyster
[…] According to plaintiff, "each entity has a claim against the bank for the value of each check which was taken by the bank and not deposited in its account or given credit for that check in its accounts." Under that theory, plaintiff argues that "Cole Taylor owed plaintiff $380,349.09 in actual damages," that is, the sum of the misdeposited checks. 19 ¶ 54 As support for this theory of damages, plaintiff relies upon section 4-103(e) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that "the measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care." 810 ILCS 5/4-103(e) (West 2016). ¶ 55 We reject this suggestion. Plaintiff's position ignores the undisputed reality that none of the misdeposited money was actually lost.