G&O Chino Prop. P'ship v. Patamakanthin
[…] They also asserted that the motion was premature because until the attorney fee dispute was resolved, it was impossible to determine how much of the money did actually belong to them and how much was owed to G&O.

Section 708.510 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . ."

The trial court partially granted the motion. The court's order makes no reference to enforcing the settlement agreement.