PSHC, LLC v. Eastman
[…] 75 Wn.2d at 152; Garcia v. Henley, 190 Wn.2d 539, 540, 415 P.3d 241 (2018). The encroaching party, the Eastmans, must prove these elements by clear and convincing evidence. Arnold, 75 Wn.2d at 152; Garcia, 190 Wn.2d at 540.

IV

PSHC argues that if this court reverses the trial court, the attorney fees and costs award should also be vacated. The Eastmans were awarded attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083(3). RCW 7.28.083(3) provides: "[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just."

Because we reverse and remand this case for further proceedings, we also reverse the attorney fee award.

Similarly, both PSHC and the Eastmans request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.28.083(3).