Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Minn
[…] Comm'n v. Wimbledon Grain Co., 2003 ND 104, ¶ 20, 663 N.W.2d 186). In construing statutes, it is the Court's duty to ascertain the Legislature's intent.
This is an absurd result that the legislature could not have intended. See Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. Wimbledon Grain Co. , 2003 ND 104, ¶21, 663 N.W.2d 186, 193 ("We presume the Legislature did not intend an absurd or ludicrous result or unjust consequences.").For these reasons, section 35-24-19 is not ambiguous, and we need not consider OGT’s public policy arguments.
Further, because we conclude N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(3)(a) unambiguously allows for recovery of the risk penalty out of production from the pooled spacing unit, we do not defer to the agency's interpretation of the statute. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 ("When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."); Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Wimbledon Grain Co., 2003 ND 104, ¶ 28, 663 N.W.2d 186 ("Because the challenged statutes are unambiguous, we give no deference to the Commission's interpretation of them.").