PSBA v. PSERS
[…] that "creditable school service not previously credited be available for purchase to part-time employees; (c) it ignores and fails to consider the clause a [sic] the end of section 8303 that mandates that any purchase for reinstatement of service credit shall be for all service previously credited; (d) it ignores and fails to consider to [sic] absolute prohibition contained in section 8301 of the Retirement Code that per diem and hourly employees who work less than 80 full-time sessions or 500 hours are prohibited from membership in PSERS; (e) it ignores and fails to consider section 8503 of the Retirement Code which requires that whenever credit for previous service is to be purchased, the Retirement Board, when necessary, must certify to the proper employer the amount which "would have been paid . . . into the State accumulation account had such employee been an active member in the system during said period;" and (f) it ignores and fails to consider the fact that the General Assembly amended the Retirement Code a number of times after the court's decision in Tredyffrin/Easttown and after the Respondents' policies and practices with respect to the purchase of credit for prior part-time service were