No. X05-CV04-4002447S
[…] This covenant is intended to protect the reasonable expectations of the contracting parties in light of their express agreement." Southern Internet v. Pritula, 856 So.2d 1125, 1127 (Fla.App. 4 Dist. 2003); Sepe v. City of Safety Harbor, 761 So.2d 1182, 1184 (Fla.App. 2 Dist. 2000); Gaudio v. Griffin Health Services Corp., 249 Conn. 523, 564 (1999) (Callahan, C.J., dissenting). The concept has been expressly incorporated into the limited partnership law in Florida. Specifically, the Florida Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2005 § 620.1408 ("FRULPA") sets forth the duties of the general partner to the partnership and the other partners, including the following: "(4) A general partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this act or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing." The rule is not invoked to overrule an express provision of an agreement, nor is it invoked where there has been no "allegation that an express term of the contract has been breached." Southern Internet v. Pritula, supra, 1127; Avatar Dev. Corp. v.