No. X05-CV04-4002447S
[…] The rule is not invoked to overrule an express provision of an agreement, nor is it invoked where there has been no "allegation that an express term of the contract has been breached." Southern Internet v. Pritula, supra, 1127; Avatar Dev. Corp. v. De Pani Constr., 834 So.2d 873, 876 (Fla.App. 4 Dist. 2002).
The same language is found in the Florida Revised Uniform Partnership Act § 620.8404. Section (4) reads: "A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this act or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing." (Emphasis added.)