P.S. v. Superior Court (Contra Costa County Bureau of Children and Family Services)
[…] The procedural posture of this case is unique, evidently the result of the juvenile court’s decision to give Mother “every possible chance” at reunification. The court’s October 19, 2010, order granting her an additional four months to achieve reunification, essentially contravened its June 1, 2010, order, terminating services and setting a section 366.26 hearing. None of the parties challenged that action. Accordingly, in our view, the hearing resulting in the challenged April 5, 2011, order is most analogous to a permanency review hearing held pursuant to section 366.22.

At that stage of the proceeding, the court must return the minor to the physical custody of his or her parent, unless it finds by a preponderance of evidence that return of the child “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) As noted above, the court did making a finding that a return of the minors to either parent would create such a risk.

Our review of this finding, as it pertains to Father, is limited to determining whether it is supported by any substantial evidence.