This case raises issues of statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 226, 209 P.
[…] MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 226, 209 P.3d 766, 768 (2009). “This court has established that when it is presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, it should give effect to the statute's plain meaning.” Id. at 228, 209 P.3d at 769. “Thus, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute otherwise.” Id. at 228–29, 209 P.3d at 769.
NRS 62B.030 gives the district court discretion whether to grant a hearing de novo
NRS 62B.030(4) directs the district court's review of a juvenile court master's recommendation. NRS 62B.030(4) states:
After reviewing the recommendations of a master of the juvenile court and any objection to the master's recommendations, the juvenile court shall:
(a) Approve the master's recommendations, in whole or in part, and order the recommended disposition;
(b) Reject the master's recommendations, in whole or in part, and order such relief as may be appropriate; or
(c) Direct a hearing de novo before the juvenile court if, not later than 5 days after the master provides notice of the master's recommendations, a person who is entitled to such notice files with the juvenile court a request for a hearing de novo before the juvenile court.
(Emphasis added.)
We conclude that based upon a plain reading, NRS 62B.030(4) does not require the district court to conduct a hearing de novo every time a party requests one.