NO. 5-13-0507
[…] The plaintiffs argue that although the agenda stated that ordinance No. 08-02-29-02 would be amended at the meeting to reflect the correct effective date of the tax, in fact it was not amended; a new ordinance was passed instead-ordinance No. 08-04-08-03. Accordingly, the plaintiffs argue, the new ordinance imposing the sales tax is void ab initio and the tax cannot be imposed. ¶ 26 Section 2.02(c) of the Open Meetings Act requires simply that "[a]ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2.02(c) (West 2012). Although the circuit court relied on a provision in section 2.02(a) of the Act which pertains only to "special meetings," and not to "regular meetings" ("the validity of any action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda"), to find that the subject matter of the new ordinance was "germane" to amendment of the old ordinance, we find any error to be harmless.