NO. 5-13-0507
[…] We note that the quoted language is taken directly from section 5-1006.7(a) of the Tax Law and is generic language describing the school facility occupation tax. It is not meant to exclude the service occupation tax. Indeed section 1006.7(b) expressly provides that if the above tax is imposed, "then a service occupation tax must also be imposed at the same rate." 55 ILCS 5/5-1006.7(b) (West 2012). ¶ 30 We further note that the boards of education's resolutions request the submission to the voters of the question whether to impose a "1% sales tax," which is precisely how section 5-1006.7(c) describes the school facility occupation tax which consists of "a retailers' occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a 'sales tax')." 55 ILCS 5/5-1006.7(c) (West 2012). ¶ 31 We find that the boards of education's resolutions properly sought a resolution of the county board submitting to the voters of Williamson County the question of whether to impose a school facility occupation tax consisting of a retailers' occupation tax