NO. 5-13-0507
[…] The court held that the agenda for that April 8, 2008, meeting was adequate to meet the requirement of the Open Meetings Act that the agenda for a meeting "set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2.02(c) (West 2012). The Open Meetings Act further provides that "the validity of any action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda." 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2012). The court held that the action taken by the Williamson County board in passing ordinance No. 08-04-08-03 was clearly germane to the agenda item which concerned amending ordinance No. 08-02-29-02 because the subject matter of both ordinances was the same.