Przybylo v. Bull
[…] Axelrod, 73 NY2d at 750.)

"[A] preliminary injunction, depends upon probabilities, any or all of which may be disproven when the action is tried on the merits" ( J.A. Preston Corp. v. Fabrication Enterprises, Inc. , 68 NY2d 397, 406 [1986] ). The existence of factual questions for a trial does not prevent a party from establishing a likelihood of success on the merits; success need not be a certainty to obtain a preliminary injunction ( Cooperstown Capital, LLC v. Patton , 60 AD3d 1251, 1252—53 [3d Dept 2009] [internal citations omitted]; see also CPLR 6312(c) ["Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists."] )

"The ruling on a motion for a preliminary injunction—whether granted or denied—does not establish the law of the case nor is it an adjudication on the ultimate merit of the underlying action" ( Rural Community Coalition, Inc. v.