Przybylo v. Bull
[…] Oral argument on the motion and cross-motion was held on December 18, 2018.

CPLR § 6301 provides:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."

The decision of whether to issue a preliminary injunction is committed to the court's sound discretion (see Doe v. Axelrod , 73 NY2d 748, 750 [1988] ; STS Steel, Inc. v. Maxon Alco Holdings, LLC , 123 AD3d 1260, 1261 [3d Dept 2014] ).