Przesiek v. State
[…] Since there undisputedly was no marked stop line across the eastbound lane of Bullis in the area of the Marilla Grill, witnesses had stated or implied that under the statute Mrs. Kiczewski was obligated to drive beyond the sign, and stop "at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver ha[d] a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection." Mr. Levine, in contrast, focused on a superseding requirement within section 1172 (a) that where a crosswalk also exists the driver must "stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection." The State's retained expert noted that a sidewalk extended along Two Rod in front of the Marilla Grill, ending at the edge of Bullis just east of the stop sign, and opined that the walkway would constitute a "crosswalk" for purposes of section 1172 (a). On that basis he believed that Mrs.