Przepierski v. Astrue
[…] The plaintiff was therefore found not disabled from February 15, 2003, through the date last insured of December 31, 2008 (Tr. 465, 476). The Appeals Council let the decision of the law judge stand as the final decision of the defendant (Tr. 442-43).

II.

In order to be entitled to Social Security disability benefits, a claimant must be unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. 423(d)(1)(A). A "physical or mental impairment," under the terms of the Act, is one "that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. 423(d)(3). In this case, the plaintiff must show that he became disabled before his insured status expired on December 31, 2008. 42 U.S.C. 423(c)(1);Demandre v. Califano, 591 F.2d 1088, 1090 (5th Cir. 1979), cert.denied, 444 U.S. 952.