Pryor v. United States
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff also argues that because the statute of limitations expired on October 2, 2020, allowing the untimely designation would prejudice Plaintiff because “he would not have the ability to bring in the non-party as a Defendant in this action.” (Doc. No. 34 at 5.)

LEGAL STANDARD

Plaintiff brings his claims pursuant to the Colorado Premises Liability Act (“CPLA”) and the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”). (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 4.) Colorado substantive law applies to this tort case. Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 393 F.3d 1111, 1117 (10th Cir. 2004).

Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), the “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” The deadline for providing such notice is ninety days after plaintiff files their action. Id. However, a court can extend that deadline if it “determines that a longer period is necessary.” Id.