No. 1D13–6070.
[…] David Pryor, pro se, Appellee.
An appeal from the Circuit Court for Okaloosa County. John “Jay” Gontarek, Judge.
Travis R. Johnson of Spencer Meador Johnson, PLLC, Pensacola, for Appellant. David Pryor, pro se, Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
Amanda Pryor appeals an order extending a temporary injunction for protection against domestic violence which, even as extended, has now expired. We vacate the November 14, 2013 order under review, which extended the temporary injunction, as well as the temporary injunction itself, and dismiss the appeal. Section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2013), “authorizes extending a temporary injunction during a continuance of the evidentiary hearing, but authorizes a continuance only for good cause: ‘The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.’ § 741.30(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (201[3] ).” Dietz v. Dietz, 127 So.3d 1279, 1280 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (“Section 741.30 ‘does not provide for the issuance of a series of temporary injunctions in lieu of a permanent injunction.’ ” (citation omitted)).