Case No.: 2:20-mc-5-FtM-29MRM
[…] Any and all discovery is occurring before that court and not within the Middle District of Florida. Inasmuch, Nelson's request for a protective order is procedurally improper and is better suited for the Eastern District of New York, not the Middle District of Florida.
Lastly, Nelson misunderstands the jurisdiction of this Court when he requests an "Order to Vacate the Bankruptcy Court's Order Compelling Richard Nelson [sic]." (Doc. 1 at 10). Although district courts have appellate jurisdiction over the final and interlocutory orders of bankruptcy judges, see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), "[a]n appeal under [that] subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving" id. (emphasis added). While Nelson does not specify which order of the Bankruptcy Court he is challenging, whatever order that may be, it must have originated from the Bankruptcy Court within the Eastern District of New York.