Bankruptcy No. 10–02137–8–JRL. Adversary No. 12–00055–8–JRL.
[…] The defendants' right to collect the debt owed will not have been affected and is subject to underlying contractual agreements and the plaintiffs' bankruptcy proceeding just as it would have been had the Dodd–Frank Act preemption provisions not applied. There is certainly no increased liability placed on the defendants either. Finally, there are no additional duties imposed on the defendants. The state statutes at issue prohibit debt collectors from using threats, deception, harassment, or any unconscionable means to collect debts. See, e.g.,N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 75–51 (prohibiting the use of threats or coercion as a mean of collecting a debt), 75–52 (forbidding debt collectors from engaging in oppressive, harassing or abusive conduct in an attempt to collect any debt); 75–54 (“No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt ... by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation.”), 75–55 (disallowing the collection of “any debt by use of any unconscionable means.”). Requiring the defendants to refrain from any these methods of collecting a debt should not be considered a new duty on the defendants.