Bankruptcy No. 10–02137–8–JRL. Adversary No. 12–00055–8–JRL.
[…] The plain meaning of the words “clarified” and “amended” indicate the Congressional intent was just that, to clarify and amend the existing preemption guidelines contained in the regulations. Section 1043 of the Dodd–Frank Act, codified as 12 U.S.C. § 5553, has also been cited in recent preemption decisions as a statement of the intent of Congress that state law is preempted. It states:
This title, and regulations, orders, guidance, and interpretations prescribed, issued, or established by the Bureau, shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation, order, guidance, or interpretation prescribed, issued, and established by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision regarding the applicability of State law under Federal banking law to any contract entered into on or before the date of enactment of this Act, by national banks, Federal savings associations, or subsidiaries thereof that are regulated and supervised by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, respectively.
12 U.S.C. § 5553 (emphasis added). The court agrees with Cline and interprets the above-emphasized language to imply that it only prevents changes in the law to apply to any pre-existing contracts entered into by a national bank.