Bankruptcy No. 10–02137–8–JRL. Adversary No. 12–00055–8–JRL.
[…] See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 93a; 12 U.S.C. § 371 (giving the OCC authority over regulations for real-estate lending for all national banks). The NBA, when enacted, did not address preemption. However, the OCC promulgated regulations addressing preemption in relation to the operation of national banks in the United States. 12 C.F.R. 34.4 (2012). The Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd–Frank Act”), signed by the President on July 21, 2010, also contained express preemption provisions affecting the operations of national banks. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 25b; H.R. Res. 4173, 111th Cong. (2010).
The relevant preemption provision in the Dodd–Frank Act states that:
State consumer financial laws are preempted, only if—
(A) application of a State consumer financial law would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State;
(B) in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 [116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237] (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made clear by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with the applicable law; or
(C) the State consumer financial law is preempted by a provision of Federal law other than title 62 of the Revised Statutes.
12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1); see Kurt Eggert, Foreclosing on the Federal Power Grab: Dodd–Frank, Preemption, and the State Role in Mortgage Servicing Regulation, 15 Chap.