Bankruptcy No. 10–02137–8–JRL. Adversary No. 12–00055–8–JRL.
[…] This preemption standard in the Dodd–Frank Act codified the Supreme Court's decision in Barnett Bank and serves as the guide for preemption analysis in regards to national banks.
After the Dodd–Frank Act was enacted, the OCC revised its own regulations to mirror the preemption framework present in the Dodd–Frank Act. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 contains the preemption regulations relating to real estate lending by banks. It states: “(a) A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. [§ ] 371 and [12 C.F.R.] § 34.3, without regard to state law limitations concerning: ... (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.” 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10). Subsection (b) contains a savings clause that explicitly lists several areas of state law that are presumptively not preempted, however. It provides:
(b) State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 [116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237] (1996):
(1) Contracts;
(2) Torts;
(3) Criminal law; [...]
(4) Homestead laws specified in 12 U.S.C. 1462a(f);
(5) Rights to collect debts;
(6) Acquisition and transfer of real property;
(7) Taxation;
(8) Zoning; and
(9) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 [116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237] (1996), or that is made applicable by Federal law.
12 C.F.R. § 34.4 (emphasis added). This savings clause in subsection (b) of 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 emulates the Dodd–Frank Act in its codification of the Barnett Bank decision as the benchmark for analyzing preemption in claims asserted against national banks under the NBA. The NCDCA falls squarely within 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b)(5) as a type of state law that is not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks; therefore, the NCDCA is not preempted by the NBA, unless the Barnett Bank analysis so dictates.
C. Barnett Bank & Conflict Preemption