Pruteanu v. Team Select Home Care of Mo., Inc.
[…] Doc. No. 65.

To the extent Plaintiff suggests that initiating the arbitration proceeding would somehow waive her right to ultimately appeal the arbitration order, Plaintiff cites no case law in support. In any event, any such concern appears to be unfounded. See Langere v. Verizon Wireless Servs., LLC, 983 F.3d 1115, 1122 (9th Cir. 2020) ("no appeal as of right exists from an order compelling arbitration until the arbitration has concluded.")

It is indeed regrettable that the parties permitted the matter to reach this impasse. However, the FAA does provide some guidance. 9 U.S.C. § 5 provides:

If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire . . . then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.

Having rejected Plaintiff's argument that Defendants are the parties obligated to initiate arbitration, the Court will give Plaintiff one further opportunity to pursue her claims. See ATG Sports Indus., Inc. v. Allsynthetic Grp., Inc., No. 12-00187-CV-W-SOW, 2018 WL12204308, at *4 (W.D. Mo.