SA-22-CV-104-JKP (HJB)
[…] Plaintiffs note that there are two “good-faith” defenses that could potentially be at issue here: the defense to liquidated damages in 29 U.S.C. § 260, and a separate defense to liability under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), if “the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation” of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.