No. 53075.
[…] Likewise, the fireman who shops for groceries or the lifeguard who tests the water of a pool cannot claim the greater protection accorded by the statute because they are not performing the indispensable and precarious public service of guarding against fires. It is clear then that the legislature did not intend the phrase "protects property" to have the broad application which appellant imputes to it. What the legislature did intend was to protect the person who protects the public's life and property by risking his life in fighting fires. To further the legislative intent, therefore, Section 784.07(1)(b) should be read so that "fire fighter" is defined, inter alia, as "any person employed by any public employer of this state whose duty it is to extinguish fires" AND "to protect life or property. . . ." As so construed the statute provides the individual of common intelligence with sufficient warning to satisfy constitutional standards of due process.