CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13cv988-CWR-FKB
[…] 6. A written statement by the fact finders as to the evidence relied on and reasons for revoking (probation or) parole.
A further consideration is that, under Mississippi law, a conviction is not necessary for the court to revoke probation. Smith v. State, 742 So. 2d 1146 (Miss. 1999). "Circuit court judges have the authority to 'revoke all or any part of' post-release supervision and return an offender to the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections." Rucker v. State, 909 So. 2d 137, 140 (Miss. Ct. App. 2005)(citing Miss.Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Rev. 2004)). "The trial judge may revoke probation 'upon a showing that the defendant has more likely than not violated the terms thereof.'" Smith, 742 So.2d at 1148 (quoting Wallace v. State, 507 So. 2d 1184, 1190 (Miss. 1992)). "The arrest, revocation, and recommitment procedures of [Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 governing probation] also apply to persons who are serving a period of post-release supervision imposed by the court." Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (2014).
With these tenets in mind, the Court concludes that Pruitt is not entitled to habeas relief. Pruitt has pointed to no controlling authority to which the decision in his case runs contrary.