Civ. Action 19-14529 (RMB)
[…] (Id. at 12.) The written factual basis for the plea indicates that Petitioner admitted to facts that established the elements of an aggravated manslaughter charge under New Jersey law. (Ra2A, Dkt. No. 9-5.) Therefore, although Ground Three of the petition is procedurally defaulted, it also fails on the merits. See e.g. United States v. Cefaratti, 221 F.3d 502, 508 (3d Cir. 2000) (finding plea was knowing and voluntary although the trial court failed to recite the elements of the offense.)
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:11-4 (West) (effective January 8, 2002 to January 20, 2020) defines aggravated manslaughter “Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when … The actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life[.]”
IV. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY