NO. 2014-CA-000202-MR
[…] Furthermore, an administrator with the Department of Corrections had explained this to Pruitt by letter.
The certified record does not contain any records from Indictment No. 09-CR-1761, including the indictment or the 2012 judgment.
The circuit court entered an opinion and order on December 30, 2013, denying Pruitt's motion for clarification. The court held:
The sentences pursuant to indictment numbers 09-CR-1761 and 11-CR-1573 run consecutively. Pruitt argues that these sentences should run concurrently pursuant to KRS 532.110(2), which states: "If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively."
Pruitt's argument is undermined by the very statute he cites. As the Commonwealth points out, KRS 533.060(3) requires his sentence under 11-CR-1573 to run consecutively with the sentence imposed under 09-CR-1761. KRS 533.060(3) states: