NO. 2014-CA-000202-MR
[…] Second, the Commonwealth argues that KRS 533.060(3) requires consecutive sentences. The timeline of Pruitt's criminal offenses is as follows:
• 2009 Indicted in 09-CR-1761We agree with the Commonwealth that Pruitt was awaiting trial in 09-CR-1761 when he committed the assault that led to his conviction in 11-CR-1573.
• March 17, 2011 Indicted in 11-CR-1573
• April 2, 2012 Entered guilty plea in 09-CR-1761
• Oct 23, 2012 Found guilty in 11-CR-1573
• Nov 16, 2012 Received four-year sentence in 09-CR-1761
• April 3, 2013 Received twelve-year sentence in 11-CR-1573
KRS 533.060(3) provides as follows:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.As the Commonwealth points out, Pruitt left the word "not" out of the statutory language on page 1 of his brief. There is no dispute that Pruitt was awaiting trial on the flagrant non-support charge when he committed the assault.