NO. 2014-CA-000202-MR
[…] The court held:
The sentences pursuant to indictment numbers 09-CR-1761 and 11-CR-1573 run consecutively. Pruitt argues that these sentences should run concurrently pursuant to KRS 532.110(2), which states: "If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively."
Pruitt's argument is undermined by the very statute he cites. As the Commonwealth points out, KRS 533.060(3) requires his sentence under 11-CR-1573 to run consecutively with the sentence imposed under 09-CR-1761. KRS 533.060(3) states:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement
The court ultimately ordered that the sentences for the two convictions were to run consecutively. This appeal now follows.for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.
KRS 533.060(3) (emphasis added).
Pruitt was indicted for Assault in the Second Degree - Domestic Violence, Intimidating a Participant in the Legal Process, and Persistent Felony Offender in the First [sic] Degree while he was awaiting trial for the charge of Flagrant Non-Support.