3:02-CV-521-M
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42.18 § 14(a) (West 1994). Thus, to the extent Petitioner claims that the forfeiture of his street time following his parole revocation has unlawfully extended his sentence, his claim does not amount to a constitutional violation.
In addition to the forfeiture of street-time credits, Petitioner was also penalized for violating his parole by the permanent forfeiture of his prior earned good-time credits in accordance with Tex. Gov't Code § 498.004(b). That section reads as follows:
On the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the inmate, forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued. On return to the institutional division the inmate may accrue new good conduct time for subsequent time served in the division. The department may not restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.004(b) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added).
At the time of Petitioner's conviction and sentence the Director had the discretion to restore forfeited good-time credits on a revocation that did not involve a new criminal conviction. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.004(b) (West 1993).