3:02-CV-521-M
[…] Starnes v. Connett, 464 F.2d 524, 524 (5th Cir. 1972); see also Cox v. State of Texas, 433 F.2d 982, 982 (5th Cir. 1970); Betts v. Beto, 424 F.2d 1299, 1300 (5th Cir. 1970); Ex parte Canada, 754 S.W.2d 660, 661-62 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988). Further, it is well settled that a parolee's "street time" is forfeited when he is returned to prison upon the revocation of parole. See Morrison v. Johnson, 106 F.3d 127, 129 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1997). Texas law expressly denies credit for "street time" to a person whose parole or mandatory supervision is revoked following his release from prison. Section 508.283(c), Tex. Gov't Code, provides as follows:
If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(c) (Vernon 1998) (effective September 1, 1997) (emphasis added). The parole statute in effect at the time Petitioner committed the offense of attempted burglary of a building in cause number F-94-37900-H, provided for virtually the same rule. See Tex. Code Crim.