No. 88CA1966.
[…] The trial court determined that the Pruitts were entitled to a judicial predial servitude under LSA-C.C. art. 670. From this adverse judgment, the Hills appeal.
ARTICLE 670 SERVITUDE
LSA-Const. art. 1, Sec. 4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
LSA-C.C. art. 477 provides as follows:
Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.
Louisiana law addressing predial servitudes incorporates the civilian principle that any doubt as to the free use of immovable property must be resolved in favorem libertatis. See LSA-C.C. art. 730, comment (b); Domat, Les lois civiles dans leur ordre naturel, 1 Oeuvres de Domat 329 (ed.