No. 88CA1966.
[…] Numerous other actions were filed by the parties, none of which is pertinent to the issues. involved in the instant appeal.
The various issues were bifurcated for trial. The instant matter proceeded to trial on the issue of LSA-C.C. art. 670 only. The parties stipulated that LSA-C.C. art. 670 was applicable to the instant case, and the only dispute concerned the applicable remedy. The trial court determined that the Pruitts were entitled to a judicial predial servitude under LSA-C.C. art. 670. From this adverse judgment, the Hills appeal.
ARTICLE 670 SERVITUDE
LSA-Const. art. 1, Sec. 4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
LSA-C.C. art. 477 provides as follows:
Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.