Pruett v. Town of Tazewell
[…] Among the Virginia Code sections that Tazewell adopted is Virginia Code § 18.2-270 which fixes the maximum penalty for driving while intoxicated at $2,500. Pruett contends that Tazewell Code § 16-2, which incorporates the $2,500 penalty provisions of Virginia Code § 18.2-270, violates Tazewell Code § 2-246, a provision of the town charter which limits the power of the town "[t]o prescribe penalties for the violation of any town ordinance, rule or regulation, not exceeding five hundred dollars or twelve months' imprisonment in jail, or both." Tazewell Code § 2-246. We disagree.

Code § 46.2-1313 provides:

Ordinances enacted by local authorities pursuant to this article may incorporate appropriate provisions of this title, of Article 9 (§ 16.1-278 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, and of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinances by reference. Nothing contained in this title shall require the readoption of ordinances heretofore validly adopted. Local authorities may adopt ordinances incorporating by reference the appropriate provisions of state law before the effective date of such state law; provided that such local ordinances do not become effective before the effective date of the state law. The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.

Significantly, in Code § 46.2-1313 the Virginia General Assembly expressly granted localities the power to adopt by incorporation Code § 18.2-266 et seq., the state statutes prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The town incorporated the driving while intoxicated statutes pursuant to the Commonwealth's specific grant of authority in Virginia Code § 46.2-1313. See Tazewell Code § 16-2. Virginia Code § 46.2-1313 provides that local government "may incorporate appropriate provisions . . . of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinances by reference." See Commonwealth v. Howell, 20 Va. App. 732, 734, 460 S.E.2d 614, 615 (1995) ("Under Code § 46.1-188 [replaced by Code § 46.2-1313], localities were given the authority to 'incorporate appropriate provisions of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinance by reference.' "); Commonwealth v. Rivera, 18 Va.