NO. CIV-12-0947-HE
[…] The complaint does not purport to state a claim for violation of the Oklahoma Constitution. See generally, Bosh v. Cherokee Cnty. Bldg. Auth. , _ P.3d _, 2013 WL519897 (Okla. Feb. 12, 2013). The court expresses no view as to whether the rule newly announced in Bosh would extend to the circumstances alleged here.
Defendants have not developed in any meaningful way their argument that the discretionary function exemption of § 155(5) applies here and the court declines to resolve the present motion on the basis of that section.
As to the exemption provided in § 155(6), the court concludes it does not warrant dismissing plaintiff's claim at this point. Section 155(6) exempts political subdivisions from claims that result from "the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." Although the Oklahoma cases are not altogether clear in defining the application of this section, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has emphasized that "protection" is the key word in interpreting it.