NO. CIV-12-0947-HE
[…] Prichard v. City of Okla. City, 975 P.2d 914, 917 (Okla. 1999). While the issue is not free from doubt, the court concludes that, on the present showing, § 155(6) does not obviously bar plaintiff's negligence claim and therefore declines to dismiss the claim on that basis.
Defendants also rely on 51 Okla. Stat. § 155(24) as a basis for immunity. This provision of the OGTCA immunizes political subdivisions against claims resulting from the "[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility." The Oklahoma Supreme Court has stated "the purpose and intent of [§ 155(24)] is to protect the state and political subdivisions from tort liability for loss resulting from the functions of the officers and employees performed in the operation of a penal institution." Medina v.