Cause No. 2:04-CV-184 PS.
[…] Id. at 963, (citing Clarkson v. Whitaker, 657 N.E.2d 139, 144 (Ind.App.Ct. 1995)). When a party with a fiduciary relationship to another fails to prove by clear and unequivocal evidence that the questioned transaction occurred outside the fiduciary relationship, the transaction is void in its entirety. Id. at 963. Further, Indiana Code clearly dictates the proper result when a conflict of interest arises, resulting from the use of guardianship power to confer substantial benefits to one who holds such power. I.C. § 29-3-8-5 states as follows:
Sec. 5. (a) Any:
(1) sale or encumbrance of any part of the property of a protected person to a guardian or guardian's spouse, agent, attorney, or any corporation, trust or other organization in which the guardian has a substantial beneficial interest; or
(2) other transaction involving the property that is affected by a substantial conflict between the interest of the protected person and the guardian's personal interest;
is void.
I.C. § 29-3-8-5 (2005).
Here, according to the undisputed facts as given, it is clear that Cobie Howard conferred a substantial beneficial interest upon himself when appointing himself the primary beneficiary entitled to one half of the proceeds under the Insured's policy.